Sustainability Blog

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
 BLOG HEADING

Water Quality That's Hard to Beat!

water glass

Lead in municipal drinking water has been making headlines in the news over the last few years since contamination was discovered in the Flint, Michigan water system, which had dangerous levels of lead and forced residents to use bottled water. Rest assured, the City’s water meets and exceeds federal and (stricter) state standards for lead and over 150 other possible drinking water contaminants.  To ensure the quality of drinking water, California water agencies test for these regularly. Test results for the City water agency are compiled in the 2017 annual water quality report.

The City is reliant on imported water to meet its needs. Water primarily comes from the Feather River watershed and travels 500 miles through the Bay-Delta into the State Water Project conveyance system. A secondary source is the Colorado River which was an important water source during the drought. Contaminants can come into this system from urban, stormwater and agricultural runoff, but Metropolitan Water District (MWD) filters and disinfects the water prior to sending it to the Calleguas Water District. Calleguas then performs additional treatment and testing to ensure that all drinking water standards are met prior to distributing to their member agencies, like the three that serve Thousand Oaks – the City’s own agency, Cal-Am, and CalWater. Each member agency also performs their own tests to ensure that there are no contaminants introduced from the water agencies’ own distribution systems. These tests are performed at different points throughout the system to ensure that drinking water quality standards are met and public health is safeguarded.

Lead was not detected in the water agency’s system, and the agency does not use or install lead materials and components in its distribution system. It is still possible for an end-user to have lead in their system if lead-based materials are used within their home plumbing system. If this is a significant concern the report has information on how to test for lead.

Our water is also clear of contamination by pesticides and PCBs after none were detected in tests for 27 different types. Fluoride is naturally present in the water and MWD initiated a program in 2007 to supplement with additional fluoride to meet the recommended levels for optimum dental health. The most recent tests confirm that the fluoride is being maintained at this level.

The report also provides recommendations for people that may need to take special precautions such as those with immuno-compromised systems. This may include individuals undergoing chemotherapy, those who have had organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, and elderly or infants that are particularly at risk of infection.

The report only covers water quality for the City’s water utility. If you are not in the City’s service area (see map below) you should check with your water provider for the water quality report specific to your area.

Click here to go to the City's Water Quality page.

water map providers and water main map

Return to full list >>